This privacy policy sets out how Carnegie UK Trust use and protect any personal information that you give us when you use this website.

Carnegie UK Trust is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

Carnegie UK Trust may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 2nd May 2018.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information we hold is secure in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulation. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our website, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Disclosure

It is our policy that we do not use or disclose information about your individual visits to the site or information that you may give us when interacting with the services on the website unless required to do so by law or by the exceptions listed in the relevant sections of the privacy notice below.

Privacy Notice

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when we collect personal information. It applies to information we collect about:

  • Visitors to our website;
  • Users of our website forms and application systems;
  • People who email us;
  • People who call us

If you have any questions or requests regarding our use of your personal information, then please use the following contact details.

Telephone +44 (0)1383 721445
Email [email protected]
Address Registered company address: Carnegie UK Trust,

Andrew Carnegie House, Pittencrieff Street, Dunfermline, Fife, KY12 8AW

Visitors to our website

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. The table below explains the cookies we use on the Carnegie UK Trust website and why. Please note we only use cookies to enhance the functionality on the website and do not use cookies to attempt to identify you for the purposes of processing your data in any way.

Cookie name Purpose
PHPSESSID As you browse around the pages of the website, the session cookie tells the website that you are the same person requesting the webpages, and not a new visitor to each page. This cookie does not identify you personally and is not linked to any other information we store about you.
_ga, _gat, _gid,

_utma, _utmb, _utmc,

_utmz

These cookies are set and used by Google Analytics to gather information about your visit to our website.
_cfduid Our website uses “Cloudflare”, a performance and security system. This cookie helps it determine trusted visitors to the website.
loc, mus, na_id, na_tc, notice_preferences, ssc, sshs, uid, ups, uvc Our website uses “addthis” which helps us keep track of statistics on shares/likes etc on our news section.
wfvt_xxxxxx, wordfence_verifiedHum an Our website uses “Wordfence”, a security plugin. These cookies help it distinguish between malicious visitors to the website and genuine people.
EU_COOKIE_LAW_CON SENT This cookie tracks whether you have consented to the use of cookies on the site. This will change as the cookie consent model is updated.

When you visit our website you are presented with a cookie control message. You can disable cookies by clicking the “Learn More” link on this area. Web browsers also offer control over cookies through the browser settings, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

‘Enewsletter Feature’ Form Sign-up (located in footer)

In order to sign-up for our bi-monthly enewsletter we ask for you to fill in this form and provide us with your first name, last name, email address and organisation (optional). In addition we will store the page of the website you submitted the form from and the date that you submitted the form.

As this is a sign-up form, by completing the form you are providing us with ‘Consent’ to use your personal data in order to send you our bi-monthly newsletter. We will not use or process your data for any other reason.

 

When you submit the form, your data is transmitted to us via email and also stored securely in our web database for a period of 30 days (to ensure the data is not lost in transit). Within the 30 day period our team will transfer your email address to MailChimp where it will be stored for the purposes of sending you our enewsletter. When you receive our enewsletter you will have the option (on every enewsletter) of unsubscribing from our mailing list. After the 30 day period is up we automatically delete your data from the website database and email systems. Your email address will continue to be held in our MailChimp account on our mailing list.

We will not share this information with any third party (other than MailChimp) unless required to do so by law.

Register Form

In order to submit applications to us you will have to become a registered user of the website. This will allow you to log in, create and save applications.

Our registration form asks you to enter a username, email address and password. By filling in this form you are providing us with ‘Consent’ to store your personal details in order to identify you, let you log onto your account and submit or retrieve saved applications.

Your data is held securely in the website database (passwords are encrypted) and is not used for any purpose other than authenticating you as a registered user and allowing you access to the application system.

If you wish your account to be deleted please contact us using the detail provided in this privacy notice.

We will not share this information with any third party unless required to do so by law.

Application Forms for Funding

Periodically our website contains application forms to submit funding applications online. Application forms can only be accessed and submitted by registered users (see registration form section above).

Each application form is different and we only ask you to provide information that is required in order to process your application. This information is securely transmitted and stored.

By filling in the application form you ‘Consent’ for and ‘Contract’ us to use the data in order to process your application. When you either save or submit the form, your data is securely stored in the web database. On submission, a PDF of your completed application along with any files submitted is created and emailed to us. A copy is sent to you for your records via email. We take the data provided and enter it into our CRM database system for processing. At this point the data will be removed from the website database (within 90 days of application submission). Application PDF’s and files will be securely stored offline for a period of time in order to manage the application process and for record keeping.

Your data is only used for the purposes of processing the application.We do not pass your data to third parties unless required to doso by law, in order to verify the detail contained in your application or to share with relevant persons considering your application. Any third party that

we do share your data with in this regard will be required to observe strict confidentiality in relation to that data.

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

Google Analytics

When someone visits our website we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out information such as the number of visitors to a certain page of the website.

This information is processed in a way which does not identify you as a user and we do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Cookie control can be used to prevent this (see cookie section above).

AddThis

AddThis is provided on our website news pages in order to allow users to quickly and easily share our news on their social networks.

AddThis collects information from visitors. This information does not directly identify an individual and is instead designed to identify the devices used by our visitors.

Cookie control can be used to prevent this (see cookie section above).

People who are applying for employment with us

If you choose to apply for a job with us you will be required to download an application form from our website and you will then be asked to email your application to [email protected].

We will use the information provided in your application only for the purposes of considering you for the post for which you have applied.

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis.  We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations including information relating to our recruitment process. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant recruitment and selection activity (normally 12 months after notifying the outcome of the process), or for as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

Your data is only used for the purposes of processing your application. We do not pass your data to third parties unless required to do so by law, in order to verify the detail contained in your application or to share with relevant persons considering your application. Where we do share your data with third parties, it is shared on the basis that strict confidentiality will be observed.

People who email us

If you choose to send us an email (various email address’ are available throughout the website) the details you include will be held securely by our email provider. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send to us is within the bounds of the law.

We may use the information provided in your email for the purposes of responding to your email and any personal information will be deleted once the email has been processed. If we require to store your personal data in order to provide additional services, then we will ask for your consent before doing so.

People who call us

When you call Carnegie UK Trust (our phone number is available on the website) we may make notes of your call in order to process the call. This may include taking personal details. The details taken will only be used for the purposes of processing the call and will be deleted once the call has been completed and processed. If we require to store your personal data in order to provide additional services, then we will ask for your consent before doing so.